MOOT COURT

Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Jonathan Richter, Merrick Sadler, Competition Chair, Suzanne Aldahan and Coach Michael Davis

Miami Law’s team of Suzanne Aldahan, 2L, and Jonathan Richter, 3L, won best petitioner brief at the 18th annual Herbert...

Wednesday, April 6, 2016


(L to R: Daniel Halperin, James Czodli, Sarah Usman, Jillian Baronoff, Michael Lorigas, Eli Gordon)

Miami Law’s moot court team of Eli Gordon and Daniel Halperin, both joint JD/MBA students, and 2L Sarah Usman, won...

Tuesday, April 5, 2016

 

Miami Law's moot court team with Justice Alito

Miami Law’s team of Joshua Williams and Jhanile Trudy Smith, both 3Ls, along with brief writer 2L Amanda Kapur, won the 44th Annual Irving R. Kaufman...

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Miami Law’s team of Jessica Underwood, 3L, Matthew Keilson, 2L, and Gabriel Mandler, 2L, made it to the final round of the National Appellate Advocacy Regional Competition in Brooklyn, New York, where they lost to Seton Hall...

Wednesday, November 11, 2015

After a long and difficult competition, 3Ls Robert Rowe and Samuel Bookhardt IV took home first place at the John T. Gaubatz moot court competition, the main moot court contest at Miami Law used to select the top twenty-five advocates for...

Tuesday, November 3, 2015

When Miami lawyer and Adjunct Professor Howard Srebnick stepped up to the podium on Thursday night in Miami Law’s courtroom, four of Miami’s finest attorneys took to the bench, along with a former Assistant to the Solicitor General...

Tuesday, October 13, 2015

Miami Law’s team of 3Ls Jhanile “Trudy” Smith and Andrew Schindler won the 9th annual Emory University School of Law Civil Rights and Liberties Moot Court Competition this past weekend. They beat the University of Texas in the...

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Miami Law’s team of MacKenzie “Mac” Morey, 2L, and Mathri Thannikkotu, 3L, recently won the 17th annual Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Moot Court Competition held at SUNY Buffalo Law School. Thannikkotu was also named best...

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Caitlin Griffin, Jamey Campellone, and Adrienne Scheffey at the Conrad Duberstein Bankruptcy Courthouse in the Eastern District of New York before the final round.

The Miami Law moot court team of Jamey Campellone,...

Wednesday, March 4, 2015

(left to right) Karla Albite, 3L; Jimmy Czodli, 2L; Leah Aaronson, 3L; Professor Patricia Redmond; Judge John K Olson; Judge C. Ray Mullins; Eric Brundstad; Judge Laurel M. Isicoff; Maria Chavez-Ruark

Miami Law’s moot...

Pages