MOOT COURT

Luis Reyes, Adam Stolz, Patricia Redmond (head coach), and Daniel Halperin
Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Miami Law’s Charles C. Papy Moot Court team of Dan Halperin, 3L J.D./M.B.A., Adam Stolz, 3L, and Luis Reyes, 3L, won first place at the regional 11th Circuit Bankruptcy competition for the 2018 Cristol, Kahn, Paskay Cup.  Halperin was also...

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

The Miami Law moot court team of Daniel Halperin, 3L, Daniel Narciso, 2L, and Adam Stolz, 2L (who also served as the brief writer) were runners-up in the 25th annual Duberstein National Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition - one of the largest...

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Members of Miami Law's Moot Court teams

Two Miami Law moot court teams recently competed in the American Bar Association’s National Appellate Advocacy Competition in Brooklyn, NY. One team, consisting of Ian Campa,...

Tuesday, February 14, 2017

Performing well in courts takes smarts, skills, dedication, and perseverance. The National Jurist looked at schools that have excelled in moot court competition.

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

The University of Miami School of Law was ranked 14th best law school for moot court teams of the decade out of all 200 ABA-approved law schools in National Jurist Magazine's Winter 2017 "Best Schools for Moot Court"...

Tuesday, November 1, 2016

Out of twenty-eight teams, 3Ls Elise Haverman and Erik Tarrash were named Best Oralist and Runner-Up Best Oralist, respectively, in the 23rd Annual Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition in Washington, D.C. at American...

Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Jonathan Richter, Merrick Sadler, Competition Chair, Suzanne Aldahan and Coach Michael Davis

Miami Law’s team of Suzanne Aldahan, 2L, and Jonathan Richter, 3L, won best petitioner brief at the 18th annual Herbert...

Wednesday, April 6, 2016


(L to R: Daniel Halperin, James Czodli, Sarah Usman, Jillian Baronoff, Michael Lorigas, Eli Gordon)

Miami Law’s moot court team of Eli Gordon and Daniel Halperin, both joint JD/MBA students, and 2L Sarah Usman, won...

Tuesday, April 5, 2016

 

Miami Law's moot court team with Justice Alito

Miami Law’s team of Joshua Williams and Jhanile Trudy Smith, both 3Ls, along with brief writer 2L Amanda Kapur, won the 44th Annual Irving R. Kaufman...

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Miami Law’s team of Jessica Underwood, 3L, Matthew Keilson, 2L, and Gabriel Mandler, 2L, made it to the final round of the National Appellate Advocacy Regional Competition in Brooklyn, New York, where they lost to Seton Hall...

Pages